Is VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- organic cream from milk
- organic butter
organic cream from milk
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY, ORGANIC PEAS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE (INCLUDES ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS], ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC CREAM FROM MILK], ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


