Is VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains gluten and 4 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • organic barley
  • organic soy sauce
  • yeast extract
  • organic flavor
  • natural flavor

organic barley

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY, ORGANIC PEAS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE (INCLUDES ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS], ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC CREAM FROM MILK], ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.

Check VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryEarthyHerbaceous
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
LunchSoupMeal Prep