Is VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- organic cream from milk
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
- organic butter
organic cream from milk
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY, ORGANIC PEAS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE (INCLUDES ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS], ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC CREAM FROM MILK], ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


