Is VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin a palmitate
- natural flavor
vitamin a palmitate
Dietitian noteVitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
FILTERED WATER, ORGANIC BARLEY, ORGANIC PEAS, ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC GREAT NORTHERN BEANS, ORGANIC RICE STARCH, ORGANIC BROCCOLI, ORGANIC TOMATO PASTE, ORGANIC MUSHROOM CONCENTRATE (INCLUDES ORGANIC MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC SOY SAUCE [ORGANIC SOYBEANS], ORGANIC MUSHROOM POWDER, ORGANIC BUTTER [ORGANIC CREAM FROM MILK], ORGANIC MOLASSES, YEAST EXTRACT, ORGANIC POTATO FLOUR, ORGANIC FLAVOR, NATURAL FLAVOR), SALT, ORGANIC EVAPORATED CANE JUICE, ORGANIC VEGETABLE CONCENTRATE, ORGANIC ONION POWDER, NATURAL FLAVOR, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC POWDER, ORGANIC LEMON JUICE CONCENTRATE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE.
Check VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE BARLEY SOUP in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Tomato Soup
MARUCHAN RAMEN NOODLE SOUP CHICKEN FLAVOR
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
About this product
Soup · Liquid


