Is VEGETABLE BROTH Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • dextrose
  • natural flavors

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly savory, clear broth delivers a smooth, thin mouthfeel that integrates easily into recipes. Commonly used as a base for soups, stews, sauces, grains and simmering, reviewers note consistent flavor and convenience, while some report it can be mild or slightly salty depending on personal preference and use for cooking.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE BLEND (WATER, CARROT, CELERY, ONION JUICE CONCENTRATE), WATER, SALT, NATURAL FLAVORS, DEXTROSE, YEAST EXTRACT, SUGAR, CARROT POWDER, EXTRACT OF CARROT.

Check VEGETABLE BROTH against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryMild
Texture
ThinSmooth
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep