Is vegetable broth Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybeans ree&quot
  • soy
  • red miso

soybeans ree&quot

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

inactive yeast flakes, vegetables (14 %) (garlic, pumpkin*, kale spinach, sweet potato, carrot, broccoli, onion), red miso* (13 %) (soybeans ree", salt, aspergillus oryzae), mirepoix (onion, carrot, celery, salt, garlic, pepper), tapioca starch", himalayan salt, turmeric*, arctic sea algae*, brown rice protein kelp parsley, chives, black pepper. *certified organic ingredients contains soy manufactured in a facility that also processes products containing tree nuts, milk eggs, sesame, fish, shellfish and lupin

Check vegetable broth against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
UmamiSavorySalty
Texture
ThinLight
Commonly used for
CookingSoupMeal Prep