Is Vegetable Cream Cheese Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cream Cheese (Pasteurized Cream And Milk, Lactic Acid, Salt, Stabilizers (Xanthan, Locust Bean And Guar Gums)), Carrots, Contains Less Than 2% Of: Red Bell Peppers, Green Onions, Cultured Sugar, Dehydrated Onion, Salt, Dehydrated Garlic, Lemon Peel, Spice
Check Vegetable Cream Cheese against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetable Cream Cheese in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegetable Cream Cheese is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Spread · Spreadable


