Is VEGETABLE FRIED RICE BLEND OF LONG GRAIN RICE, ASSORTED VEGETABLES & EGG Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • eggs
  • whole eggs
  • scrambled eggs
  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid
  • xanthan gum

eggs

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain White Rice, Water, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Carrots, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [To Retain Freshness]), Corn, Canola Oil, Cooking Rice Wine (Water, Mirin [Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Koji], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Peas, Red Bell Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% of: Green Onion, Garlic Puree, Onion, Spice, Kelp Extract Flavor (Water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Toasted Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check VEGETABLE FRIED RICE BLEND OF LONG GRAIN RICE, ASSORTED VEGETABLES & EGG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE FRIED RICE BLEND OF LONG GRAIN RICE, ASSORTED VEGETABLES & EGG is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go