Is VEGETABLE FRIED RICE BLEND OF LONG GRAIN RICE, ASSORTED VEGETABLES & EGG Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • disodium inosinate
  • lactic acid

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate, sometimes appearing on labels as sodium 5'- inosinate, is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks, is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Long Grain White Rice, Water, Scrambled Eggs (Whole Eggs, Modified Corn Starch, Salt, Citric Acid, Xanthan Gum), Carrots, Soy Sauce (Water, Wheat, Soybeans, Salt, Alcohol [To Retain Freshness]), Corn, Canola Oil, Cooking Rice Wine (Water, Mirin [Water, Rice, Alcohol, Salt, Koji], Sugar, Lactic Acid), Peas, Red Bell Pepper, Contains Less Than 2% of: Green Onion, Garlic Puree, Onion, Spice, Kelp Extract Flavor (Water, Kelp Extract, Dextrin, Alcohol, Salt, Xanthan Gum), Sugar, Toasted Sesame Oil, Soy Sauce Powder (Soy Sauce [Fermented Soybeans, Wheat, Salt], Maltodextrin, Salt), Disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate

Check VEGETABLE FRIED RICE BLEND OF LONG GRAIN RICE, ASSORTED VEGETABLES & EGG against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE FRIED RICE BLEND OF LONG GRAIN RICE, ASSORTED VEGETABLES & EGG is available at 3 retailers

Fry'sKrogerRalphs

About this product

Grain · Frozen

Flavor
SavorySaltyUmami
Texture
SoftFluffy
Commonly used for
Side DishLunchOn The Go