Is Vegetable Ghee Large Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • partially hydrogenated soya oil

partially hydrogenated soya oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Partially Hydrogenated Soya Oil, Palm Oil, Carotenes, Artificial Flavor, Butylated Hydroxyanisole, Butylated Hydroxytoluene (Antioxidants)

Check Vegetable Ghee Large against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Oil · Spreadable

Flavor
ButteryRich
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
CookingStir FryMeal Prep