Is Vegetable gravy gluten free Vegan?

Yes! We believe this product is vegan as there are no animal or animal-derived ingredients listed on the label.
Product Image

Description

Savory, mildly seasoned flavor with a smooth, silky texture; users describe it as hearty and comforting. Commonly used as a sauce for mashed potatoes, roasted vegetables, and grains. Reviewers note convenience, consistent thickness, and good reheating performance; occasional comments mention variations in saltiness and flavor intensity between batches and packaging.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Potato starch, Palm oil, Salt, Maltodextrin, Caster sugar, Hydrolysed maize protein, Dried onion, Colour (plain caramel), Flavourings, Sage, Parsley, Emulsifier (rapeseed lecithins).

Check Vegetable gravy gluten free against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Sauce · Powder

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSide DishDipping