Is VEGETABLE LASAGNA FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN A CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- part-skim mozzarella cheese
- asiago cheese blend with flavor
- parmesan cheese
- pasteurized part-skim milk
- cheese cultures
- low-moisture part-skim mozzarella cheese
- nonfat milk
- pasteurized milk
- enzyme modified butterfat
- natural flavors
- enzyme modified parmesan cheese
- +7 more
part-skim mozzarella cheese
Dietitian noteCheese is typically derived from milk (dairy) and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+14 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Blanched Lasagna Made With Whole Grain (Water, Grain Blend With Whole Wheat Flour (Semolina, Unenriched Durum Whole Wheat Flour)), Skim Milk, Water, Carrots, Spinach, Broccoli, Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese And Modified Cornstarch (Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Modified Cornstarch, Nonfat Milk, Flavors), Low-moisture Part-skim Mozzarella Cheese (Pasteurized Part-skim Milk, Cheese Cultures, Salt, Enzymes), Soybean Oil, Parmesan And Asiago Cheese Blend With Flavor (Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Asiago Cheese (Cultured Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Enzyme Modified Parmesan Cheese (Cultured Milk, Water, Salt, Enzymes), Whey, Salt), Romano Cheese ((Cow's Milk), Pasteurized Milk, Cheese Culture, Salt Enzymes), Onions, Bread Crumbs (Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Soybean Oil, Salt), Modified Cornstarch, Bleached Wheat Flour, Sugar, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Garlic Puree, Natural Flavors, Spices, Seasoning (Maltodextrin, Flavor, Enzyme Modified Butterfat), Dehydrated Onions, Xanthan Gum, Blanched Lasagna Made With Whole Grain (Water, Grain Blend With Whole Wheat Flour (Semolina, Unenriched Durum Whole Wheat Flour)), Xanthan Gum
Check VEGETABLE LASAGNA FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN A CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE LASAGNA FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN A CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Amy's Vegetable Lasagna, Made with Organic Pasta & Vegetables, Non GMO, 9.5-Ounce
TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE TUBETTI PASTA AND CREAMY TRUFFLE PARMESAN CHEDDAR CHEESE SAUCE-ALL TOPPED WITH INSANELY TASTY PANKO BREADCRUMBS, TRUFFLE PARMESAN MAC & CHEESE
GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES GRILLED CHICKEN BREAST WITH FRESHLY-MADE ROTINI PASTA, ZUCCHINI & SPINACH IN A BASIL PESTO SAUCE, GRILLED CHICKEN PESTO WITH VEGETABLES
Where to buy
VEGETABLE LASAGNA FRESHLY MADE PASTA LAYERED BETWEEN A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN A CREAMY CHEESE SAUCE, VEGETABLE LASAGNA is available at 14 retailers
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


