Is VEGETABLE MIX FURIKAKE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • bonito
  • lactose
  • MSG

bonito

Dietitian note

Bonito is a type of fish often used in fish flakes.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SESAME SEED, LACTOSE, SUGAR, GLUCOSE, CORN STARCH, SALT, DEXTRIN, BONITO, SEAWEED, CARROT, TOMATO, SPINACH, PUMPKIN, WHEAT FLOUR, RICE, SOY SAUCE, JAPANESE TEA, MSG, NATURAL COLOR V.E, ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, CORN SUGAR & STARCH

Check VEGETABLE MIX FURIKAKE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seasoning · Granule, Dried

Flavor
SavoryUmamiSalty
Texture
CrunchyDry
Commonly used for
GarnishingToppingMeal Prep