Is VEGETABLE OIL COOKING SPRAY Gluten Free?

Description
PAM Original Cooking Spray is a no-stick cooking spray that is made with canola oil. It is formulated for no-stick performance and has 0 calories per serving, making it a great choice for those following a keto or low-carb diet. This cooking spray is versatile and can be used for a variety of dishes such as eggs, chicken, pancakes, and brownies. It contains 0 grams of protein, net carbs, dietary fiber, and added sugar per serving. PAM Original Cooking Spray is non-stick, made with no artificial preservatives, colors, or flavors. Overall, it provides a convenient and healthy option for cooking without adding extra calories or carbs.
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat
wheat
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
PAM Original Cooking Spray is a no-stick cooking spray that is made with canola oil. It is formulated for no-stick performance and has 0 calories per serving, making it a great choice for those following a keto or low-carb diet. This cooking spray is versatile and can be used for a variety of dishes such as eggs, chicken, pancakes, and brownies. It contains 0 grams of protein, net carbs, dietary fiber, and added sugar per serving. PAM Original Cooking Spray is non-stick, made with no artificial preservatives, colors, or flavors. Overall, it provides a convenient and healthy option for cooking without adding extra calories or carbs.
Ingredients
Soybean Oil*, Soy Lecithin, Dimethyl Silicone (for Anti-foaming), Propellant. May Contain Traces Of Milk And Wheat.
Check VEGETABLE OIL COOKING SPRAY against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE OIL COOKING SPRAY in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Primal Kitchen Mayo with Avocado Oil Paleo Original -- 12 fl oz
Ocean Spray® Cranberry Juice Cocktail, 64 fl oz Bottle
Primal Kitchen Dressing & Marinade Made with Avocado Oil Paleo Ranch -- 8 fl oz
Where to buy
VEGETABLE OIL COOKING SPRAY is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Oil · Can, Liquid


