Is VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Palmitate is the most common saturated fatty acid found in animals and plants. If the label does not provide a palmitate source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetable Oil Blend (Liquid Soybean Oil, Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, May Contains Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil), Salt, Vegetable Monoglycerides, Soy Lecithin, Potassium Sorbate And Calcium Disodium Edta Used To Protect Quality, Artificial Flavor, Beta Carotene (Color), Vitamin A Palmitate Added

Check VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD is available at 2 retailers

ShopRiteThe Fresh Grocer

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
SaltySavory
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SandwichCookingMeal Prep