Is VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • vitamin a palmitate added
  • lactic acid
  • natural and artificial flavor
  • calcium disodium edta added as
  • +1 more

vitamin a palmitate added

Dietitian note

Vitamin A can come from animal (fish liver oil) or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

lactic acid
natural and artificial flavor
calcium disodium edta added as

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

VEGETABLE OIL, BLEND (SOYBEAN OIL, PALM OIL, PALM KERNEL OIL), WATER, SALT, WHEY (MILK), VEGETABLE MONO- DIGLYCERIDES, SOY LECITHIN (SOY), NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVOR, POTASSIUM SORBATE AND CALCIUM DISODIUM EDTA ADDED AS PRESERVATIVES,LACTIC ACID, COLORED WITH BETA CAROTENE, VITAMIN A PALMITATE ADDED.

Check VEGETABLE OIL SPREAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Spread · Spreadable

Flavor
ButterySavory
Texture
CreamyOily
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSpreadMeal Prep