Is VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA PENNE PASTA TOSSED WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE AND A COLORFUL VEGETABLE MEDLEY, VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pasteurized sheep's milk
- honey
- imported romano cheese
- cheese culture
- pasteurized milk
- mozzarella cheese
- rennet
pasteurized sheep's milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), VEGETABLE BLEND (EGGPLANT, YELLOW SQUASH, ZUCCHINI, RED PEPPER, YELLOW PEPPER), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), OLIVE OIL, HONEY, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT.
Check VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA PENNE PASTA TOSSED WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE AND A COLORFUL VEGETABLE MEDLEY, VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA PENNE PASTA TOSSED WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE AND A COLORFUL VEGETABLE MEDLEY, VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


