Is VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA PENNE PASTA TOSSED WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE AND A COLORFUL VEGETABLE MEDLEY, VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- rennet
rennet
Dietitian noteRennet, sometimes shown on labels as rennin, is an enzyme used to thicken milk in the cheesemaking process. Rennet can be derived from animal and non-animal sources. Animal rennet is derived from the stomach lining of baby mammals, typical unweaned calves.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES (TOMATOES, SALT), PASTA (DURUM SEMOLINA), VEGETABLE BLEND (EGGPLANT, YELLOW SQUASH, ZUCCHINI, RED PEPPER, YELLOW PEPPER), WATER, MOZZARELLA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURE, SALT, ENZYMES), IMPORTED ROMANO CHEESE (PASTEURIZED SHEEP'S MILK, RENNET, SALT), OLIVE OIL, HONEY, GARLIC, SPICES, SALT.
Check VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA PENNE PASTA TOSSED WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE AND A COLORFUL VEGETABLE MEDLEY, VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA PENNE PASTA TOSSED WITH VINE-RIPENED TOMATO SAUCE AND A COLORFUL VEGETABLE MEDLEY, VEGETABLE PASTA PRIMAVERA in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
Rao's Homemade Vodka Sauce | 24 oz | Creamy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Parmigiano Reggiano and Pecorino Romano Cheeses & Vodka
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Roasted Garlic & Herbs, 24 Ounce Jar
Rao's Homemade Arrabbiata Sauce | 24 oz | Spicy Tomato Sauce | Pasta Sauce | Carb Conscious, Keto Friendly | All Natural, Premium Quality | With Italian Tomatoes & Crushed Red Pepper
Prego Pasta Sauce, Italian Tomato Sauce with Meat, 24 Ounce Jar
Campbells SpaghettiOs Pasta in Tomato and Cheese Sauce Original - 15.8 Oz
About this product
Pasta · Frozen


