Is VEGETABLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, VEGETABLE Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • chicken broth
  • natural flavor
  • riboflavin

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Chicken Broth, Tomato Puree (Water, Tomato Paste), Carrots, Celery, Corn, Green Beans, Peas, Diced Tomatoes, Potatoes, Enriched Rotini Pasta (Semolina Wheat Flour, Egg White, Niacin, Ferrous Sulfate (Iron), Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Contains Less Than 2% Of: Modified Food Starch, Salt, Onions, Red Bell Peppers, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Yeast Extract, Sea Salt, Potassium Chloride, Spice, Natural Flavor, Dehydrated Parsley, Sugar, Citric Acid

Check VEGETABLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, VEGETABLE against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

VEGETABLE READY TO SERVE SOUP, VEGETABLE is available at 1 retailer

Wegmans

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryAcidicUmami
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupLunchMeal PrepOn The Go