Is vegetable stock pot Pescatarian?
Why it's a maybe for pescatarian
- lactic acid
lactic acid
Dietitian noteLactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
CONCENTRATED VEGETABLE STOCK (63%) (Water, Dried Celeriac, Dried Carrot, Red Pepper Powder, Carrot Powder, Dried Onion, Celery Seeds, Dried Leek, Dried Celery, Dried Cabbage), Salt, Flavourings (contain Celery), Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Gelling Agents: Agar, Xanthan Gum, Sugar, Turmeric Powder, Dried Parsley, Acidity Regulator: Lactic Acid, Lovage Powder, Black Pepper, Nutmeg Powder.
Check vegetable stock pot against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vegetable stock pot in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Earth Balance, Natural Buttery Spread with 78% Vegetable Oil, 15 Ounce
Earth Balance Buttery Spread 78% Vegetable Oil Organic Whipped - 13 Oz
Country Crock Shedds Spread Buttery Spread 40% Vegetable Oil Original - 15 Oz
Swanson® 100% Natural Unsalted Chicken Cooking Stock 32 Oz
I Can't Believe It's Not Butter! Vegetable Oil Spray, 40%, The Original
About this product
Soup · Cube


