Is Vegetable Tuna Deluxe Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soybean oil

soybean oil

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Tuna Fish, Mayonnaise (Soybean Oil, / Cottonseed Oil For Passover, Water, Eggs, Vinegar, Sugar, Salt, Mustard Flour, Spices, Guar, Xanthan Gum, Edta To Preserve Freshness), Celery, Carrots, Less Than 0,1% Of 1% Of Potassium Sorbate & Sodium Benzoate As , (Removed For Passover)

Check Vegetable Tuna Deluxe against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Seafood · Spreadable

Flavor
SavorySaltyVinegary
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSaladSnackingMeal Prep