Is Batchelors Cup a Soup Cream of Vegetable 4 Instant Soup Sachets 122g Lactose Free?

This product may or may not be lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain lactose depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for lactose free

  • milk proteins

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk protein, especially milk protein concentrate, sometimes contains lactose. If the label says "lactose free" or "suitable for lactose intolerance", if you see lactase enzyme present, or if sugars are less than or equal to 1 gram, consider this ingredient low in lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Vegetables (7%) (Carrot, Leek, Onion, Peas), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Croutons (1.5%) (Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extracts)), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Yellow Split Pea Flour, Salt, Parsley, Potassium Chloride, Garlic, Milk Proteins, Flavourings (contain Barley), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Ground Turmeric, Black Pepper Extract

Check Batchelors Cup a Soup Cream of Vegetable 4 Instant Soup Sachets 122g against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Soup · Powder

Flavor
SavoryRich
Texture
Powdery
Commonly used for
SoupOn The Go