Is Batchelors Cup a Soup Cream of Vegetable 4 Instant Soup Sachets 122g Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- added calcium
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Vegetables (7%) (Carrot, Leek, Onion, Peas), Glucose Syrup, Maize Starch, Croutons (1.5%) (Wheat Flour (with Added Calcium, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Palm Oil, Salt, Yeast, Antioxidant (Rosemary Extracts)), Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Yellow Split Pea Flour, Salt, Parsley, Potassium Chloride, Garlic, Milk Proteins, Flavourings (contain Barley), Yeast Extract, Emulsifiers (Citric Acid Esters of Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids, Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids), Ground Turmeric, Black Pepper Extract
Check Batchelors Cup a Soup Cream of Vegetable 4 Instant Soup Sachets 122g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Batchelors Cup a Soup Cream of Vegetable 4 Instant Soup Sachets 122g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Campbell's® Condensed Condensed Cream of Chicken Soup
CAMPBELL'S, CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF MUSHROOM, CREAM OF MUSHROOM
Quaker Maple & Brown Sugar Flavored Instant Oatmeal, 1.69 oz Cup, 1 Count
Progresso Vegetable Classics Tomato Basil Gluten-Free Canned Soup, 19 oz.
CREAM OF CHICKEN CONDENSED SOUP, CREAM OF CHICKEN
About this product
Soup · Powder


