Is Vegetarian Butcher Vegeterrier Hot Dog 2 Pieces 150G Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- however not suitable for milk and
- processed eucheuma seaweed
- vitamin b12
- natural flavourings
however not suitable for milk and
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
SOY structure (55%) (water, SOY protein), sunflower oil, broad beans, palm fat, tapioca starch, WHEAT gluten, natural flavourings, thickener (methyl cellulose), salt, potato protein, stabilisers (sodium alginate, calcium chloride, processed eucheuma seaweed), spices, psyllium fibre, citrus fibre, acid (citric acid), colour (iron oxides and hydroxides), smoke, iron (Ferric pyrophosphate), vitamin B12. May contain - Celery, Egg and Barley Prepared to a vegan recipe, however not suitable for milk and/or egg allergy sufferers
Check Vegetarian Butcher Vegeterrier Hot Dog 2 Pieces 150G against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Vegetarian Butcher Vegeterrier Hot Dog 2 Pieces 150G in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Where to buy
Vegetarian Butcher Vegeterrier Hot Dog 2 Pieces 150G is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Stick


