Is Vegetarian Butcher Vegeterrier Hot Dog 2 Pieces 150G Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • barley prepared to a vegan recipe
  • wheat gluten
  • including cereals containing gluten
  • natural flavourings

barley prepared to a vegan recipe

Dietitian note

Barley is a cereal grain typically found in breads, breakfast cereals, puddings, porridges, stews, soups, and beer. Barley and all of its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SOY structure (55%) (water, SOY protein), sunflower oil, broad beans, palm fat, tapioca starch, WHEAT gluten, natural flavourings, thickener (methyl cellulose), salt, potato protein, stabilisers (sodium alginate, calcium chloride, processed eucheuma seaweed), spices, psyllium fibre, citrus fibre, acid (citric acid), colour (iron oxides and hydroxides), smoke, iron (Ferric pyrophosphate), vitamin B12. May contain - Celery, Egg and Barley Prepared to a vegan recipe, however not suitable for milk and/or egg allergy sufferers

Check Vegetarian Butcher Vegeterrier Hot Dog 2 Pieces 150G against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Vegetarian Butcher Vegeterrier Hot Dog 2 Pieces 150G is available at 1 retailer

Tesco

About this product

Meat · Stick

Flavor
SavorySmokyUmami
Texture
Dense
Commonly used for
SandwichGrillingSnackingLunch