Is Vegetarian Butter Chik'n Naan Bites, 8.5 oz Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 5 ingredients that contain dairy and 1 ingredient contain dairy depending on the source.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter
  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • greek yogurt

butter

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized goat's milk
milk protein
cream

+2 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 6 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients: dough: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), greek yogurt (pasteurized milk, cream, milk protein, pasteurized goat's milk, bacterial culture), water, expeller pressed canola oil, salt, yeast, dextrose. filling: plant-based chick'n bites (water, soy protein isolate, wheat gluten, natural flavor, yeast extract, cane sugar, salt, sea salt, expeller pressed sunflower seed oil, pea protein isolate), cream (cream, carrageenan), onions, carrots, water chestnuts, expeller pressed canola oil, water, tomatoes, garlic, tomato paste, cornstarch, honey, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), spices (cumin, ginger, fenugreek, turmeric, coriander, cayenne pepper, black pepper, fennel, allspice), ginger purée, tandoori seasoning (spices, celery powder, salt, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, paprika), salt, garam masala (spices, turmeric, expeller pressed sunflower seed oil), butter (cream), methylcellulose, lemon juice concentrate.

Check Vegetarian Butter Chik'n Naan Bites, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish