Is Vegetarian Butter Chik'n Naan Bites, 8.5 oz Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • honey
  • pasteurized goat's milk
  • milk protein
  • cream
  • pasteurized milk
  • butter
  • dextrose
  • greek yogurt
  • riboflavin

honey

Dietitian note

Honey is a sweetener made from bees.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

pasteurized goat's milk
milk protein
cream

+5 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 9 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ingredients: dough: enriched wheat flour (wheat flour, niacin, reduced iron, thiamine mononitrate, riboflavin, folic acid), greek yogurt (pasteurized milk, cream, milk protein, pasteurized goat's milk, bacterial culture), water, expeller pressed canola oil, salt, yeast, dextrose. filling: plant-based chick'n bites (water, soy protein isolate, wheat gluten, natural flavor, yeast extract, cane sugar, salt, sea salt, expeller pressed sunflower seed oil, pea protein isolate), cream (cream, carrageenan), onions, carrots, water chestnuts, expeller pressed canola oil, water, tomatoes, garlic, tomato paste, cornstarch, honey, sunflower lecithin (emulsifier), spices (cumin, ginger, fenugreek, turmeric, coriander, cayenne pepper, black pepper, fennel, allspice), ginger purée, tandoori seasoning (spices, celery powder, salt, sugar, onion powder, garlic powder, paprika), salt, garam masala (spices, turmeric, expeller pressed sunflower seed oil), butter (cream), methylcellulose, lemon juice concentrate.

Check Vegetarian Butter Chik'n Naan Bites, 8.5 oz against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Piece, Frozen

Flavor
SpicyGarlickySavorySalty
Texture
SoftCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichSide Dish