Is VEGETARIAN EN CROUTE, HAZELNUT CRANBERRY ROAST Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- riboflavin
- natural hickory smoke flavor with torula yeast
riboflavin
Dietitian noteRiboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
HAZELNUT CRANBERRY ROAST: FILTERED WATER, VITAL WHEAT GLUTEN, EXPELLER PRESSED SAFFLOWER OIL, CRANBERRIES, CRYSTALLIZED GINGER (GINGER, CANE SUGAR), TOASTED HAZELNUTS, NATURALLY FLAVORED YEAST EXTRACT, BARLEY MALT, WHOLE WHEAT FLOUR, NON SULPHURED DRIED APPLES, GRANULATED GARLIC, ONION POWDER, YELLOW PEA FLOUR, ORGANIC GINGER JUICE (ORGANIC GINGER, CITRIC ACID), TOASTED SESAME OIL, LEMON JUICE SEA SALT, SPICES, IRISH MOSS (SEA VEGETABLE) EXTRACT, RED WINE (RED WINE (RED WINE , SALT), TOMATO PASTE, BLACK PEPPER, NATURAL HICKORY SMOKE FLAVOR WITH TORULA YEAST, GARLIC, RUBBED SAGE,ROSEMARY, PAPRIKA, YUKON GOLD POTATOES AND NATURAL LIQUID SMOKE. PUFF PASTRY: ENRICHED UNBLEACHED WHEAT FLOUR (WHEAT FLOUR, NIACIN, REDUCED IRON, THIAMINE MONONITRATE, RIBOFLAVIN, FOLIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC EXPELLER PRESSED PALM OIL AND SEA SALT.
Check VEGETARIAN EN CROUTE, HAZELNUT CRANBERRY ROAST against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN EN CROUTE, HAZELNUT CRANBERRY ROAST in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meat · Loaf


