Is vegetarian lasagna Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey solids
- natural parmesan cheese flavor
- milk
- parmesan cheese
- cream
- dehydrated butter
- sodium caseinate
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID), MUSHROOMS, GREEN BEANS, CORN, TOMATO SAUCE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR), SPICE.
Check vegetarian lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vegetarian lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Pouch, Slice, Bar


