Is vegetarian lasagna Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey solids
- natural parmesan cheese flavor
- parmesan cheese
- milk
- cream
- sodium caseinate
- egg white
- dehydrated butter
- diglycerides
whey solids
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+5 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
ENRICHED MACARONI (SEMOLINA, EGG WHITE, NIACIN, FERROUS SULFATE, FOLIC ACID), MUSHROOMS, GREEN BEANS, CORN, TOMATO SAUCE, SOYBEAN OIL, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, SODIUM CASEINATE, MONO- AND DIGLYCERIDES, MEDIUM CHAIN TRIGLYCERIDES, CARRAGEENAN, SALT, DEHYDRATED BUTTER (CREAM, NATURAL COLOR), WHEAT FLOUR, SALT, TITANIUM DIOXIDE, PARMESAN CHEESE (MILK, WHEY SOLIDS, NATURAL PARMESAN CHEESE FLAVOR), SPICE.
Check vegetarian lasagna against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open vegetarian lasagna in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
About this product
Meal · Pouch, Slice, Bar


