Is VEGETARIAN MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE ORZO SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- orzo pasta
- wheat
orzo pasta
Dietitian noteOrzo (or risoni) is a type of pasta that is shaped like a grain of rice. It is typically made from semolina flour, which contains gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Ingredients
ORZO PASTA (WHEAT, NIACIN, FOLIC ACID, FERROUS SULFATE, RIBOFLAVIN, THIAMIN MONONITRATE), FETA CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, SALT, LIPASE, BACTERIAL CULTURE, MICROBIAL ENZYMES, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), RED BELL PEPPERS, YELLOW BELL PEPPERS, KALAMATA OLIVES, DICED TOMATOES, CANOLA OIL, GREEN ONION, WHITE WINE VINEGAR, HONEY, PARSLEY, WATER, DILL, SEA SALT, DIJON MUSTARD (WATER, MUSTARD FLOUR, WHITE VINEGAR, SALT, XANTHAN GUM, SPICES), GARLIC, CONCENTRATED LEMON JUICE, CITRIC ACID, SPICES.
Check VEGETARIAN MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE ORZO SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE ORZO SALAD, MEDITERRANEAN-STYLE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 6 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Schar Deli Gluten Free Style Bread - 8.5 Oz
CHEEZE LOVER'S WITH MOZZARELLA & CHEDDAR STYLE SHREDS THIN CRUST GLUTEN-FREE PIZZA, CHEEZE LOVER'S
Daiya Dairy Free Gluten Free Deluxe Cheddar Style Cheezy Mac - 10.6oz
GLUTEN FREE GRAHAM STYLE COOKIES, HONEYGRAMS
Kite Hill Dairy Free Almond Milk Plain Cream Cheese Style Spread
About this product
Pasta · Pouch


