Is VEGETARIAN ORGANIC CHILI, VEGETARIAN Soy Free?
Why it's not soy free
- organic soybean oil
- organic tamari soy sauce
- organic soybeans
- contains less than 2% of organic spinach, organic tamari soy sauce
organic soybean oil
Dietitian noteSoy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.
Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
INGREDIENTS: ORGANIC TOMATO PUREE (ORGANIC TOMATOES, MAY CONTAIN NATURALLY DERIVED CITRIC ACID), WATER, ORGANIC DICED TOMATOES (ORGANIC TOMATOES, ORGANIC TOMATO JUICE, LESS THAN 2% OF CALCIUM CHLORIDE, SALT, CITRIC ACID), ORGANIC PINTO BEANS (ORGANIC PINTO BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC BLACK BEANS (ORGANIC BLACK BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC RED KIDNEY BEANS (ORGANIC RED KIDNEY BEANS, WATER, SEA SALT, CALCIUM CHLORIDE), ORGANIC WHITE MUSHROOMS, ORGANIC CORN, ORGANIC CARROTS, ORGANIC ONIONS, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC RED PEPPER, ORGANIC CELERY, ORGANIC VEGETABLE CHILI SEASONING (ORGANIC CHILI PEPPER, ORGANIC CANE SUGAR, SEA SALT, ORGANIC SPICES, ORGANIC GARLIC), CONTAINS LESS THAN 2% OF ORGANIC SPINACH, ORGANIC TAMARI SOY SAUCE (WATER, ORGANIC SOYBEANS, SALT, ORGANIC ALCOHOL), ORGANIC SOYBEAN OIL, ORGANIC GARLIC, ORGANIC CILANTRO.
Check VEGETARIAN ORGANIC CHILI, VEGETARIAN against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGETARIAN ORGANIC CHILI, VEGETARIAN in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Soy Free
Similar Products
Huy Fong Foods Sriracha Hot Chili Sauce -- 17 fl oz
ORGANIC OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE GLUTEN-FREE COOKIES, OATMEAL DARK CHOCOLATE
Mary's Gone Crackers Organic Gluten-free Original Crackers, 6.5 oz
Justin’s Organic Peanut Butter Cups, Dark Chocolate, 1.4 oz (Case of 12)
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Soup · Can


