Is Vegetarian Plus Vegan Turkey Roll Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat protein
  • wheat
  • wheat starch
  • yeast extracts

wheat protein

Dietitian note

Wheat protein is another name for gluten. It is typically found in personal care products such as shampoo, toothpaste, lipstick, chapstick.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Turkey Roll: Water, Textured Soybean Protein (soybean Protein, Wheat Starch, Wheat Protein), Soybean Oil, Soy Protein Isolate, Trehalose, Spices, Yeast Extracts, Black Pepper Powder, Modified Tapioca Starch, Sea Salt, Enzyme, White Pepper Powder. Vegan Glaze: Water, Sugar, Mixed Berries (raspberries, Blackberries, Cranberries), Grape Juice, Corn Starch, Cinnamon, Pectin, Cloves, Locust Bean Gum, Xanthan Gum, Citric Acid. This Product Contains Soy And Wheat, And Is Manufactured In A Facility That Also Processes Other Items Containing Milk Or Egg.

Check Vegetarian Plus Vegan Turkey Roll against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Unknown · Roll

Flavor
SavorySweetFruity
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
SandwichMeal PrepLunchSnacking