Is VEGGIE BACON STRIPS, VEGGIE BACON Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat gluten
  • hydrolyzed wheat protein
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • yeast extract

wheat gluten

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM SULFITE (FOR FRESHNESS), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, RED 3, NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12.

Check VEGGIE BACON STRIPS, VEGGIE BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSaladSnacking