Is VEGGIE BACON STRIPS, VEGGIE BACON Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • lactic acid
  • disodium inosinate
  • natural and artificial flavors
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • +5 more

lactic acid

Dietitian note

Lactic acid (e270) can come from either animal or plant sources. If derived from animals, it is the protein from ground-up horns, hooves, feathers, quills, and hair.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM SULFITE (FOR FRESHNESS), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, RED 3, NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12.

Check VEGGIE BACON STRIPS, VEGGIE BACON against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Meat · Strip

Flavor
SmokySavoryMeatyUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSaladSnacking