Is VEGGIE BACON STRIPS, VEGGIE BACON Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- nonfat milk
- egg whites
- disodium inosinate
- lactic acid
- monocalcium phosphate
- natural and artificial flavors
- +4 more
nonfat milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+6 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, MODIFIED CORNSTARCH, EGG WHITES, SOY FLOUR, WHEAT GLUTEN, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF VEGETABLE GLYCERIN, SALT, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SODIUM CITRATE, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SUGAR, YEAST, CARAMEL COLOR, NATURAL AND ARTIFICIAL FLAVORS, MONOCALCIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM TRIPOLYPHOSPHATE, MALIC ACID, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, GUAR GUM, LACTIC ACID, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, YEAST EXTRACT, SPICE, LOCUST BEAN GUM, SODIUM SULFITE (FOR FRESHNESS), DISODIUM INOSINATE, DISODIUM GUANYLATE, CARRAGEENAN, RED 3, NONFAT MILK, YELLOW 6, CITRIC ACID. VITAMINS AND MINERALS: NIACINAMIDE, IRON (FERROUS SULFATE), VITAMIN B1 (THIAMIN MONONITRATE), VITAMIN B6 (PYRIDOXINE HYDROCHLORIDE), VITAMIN B2 (RIBOFLAVIN), VITAMIN B12.
Check VEGGIE BACON STRIPS, VEGGIE BACON against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE BACON STRIPS, VEGGIE BACON in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 9 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Tyson® Grilled & Ready® Fully Cooked Grilled Chicken Breast Strips, 22 oz. (Frozen)
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Siete Grain Free Cinnamon Chips Churro Strips
ORIGINAL SEASONED WITH BACON & BROWN SUGAR BAKED BEANS, ORIGINAL
About this product
Meat · Strip


