Is Veggie Breakfast Patties Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- modified vegetable gum
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Filtered Water, Soy Protein Concentrate, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Modified Vegetable Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Signature Superfoods Blend (Fava Bean Powder, Organic Maca Powder, Organic Lucuma Powder, Organic Mesquite Powder), Spices, Sea Salt, Onion, Vitamin Blend (Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Ferric Orthophosphate, Niacinamide, Zinc Oxide, Cyanocobalamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin)
Check Veggie Breakfast Patties against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggie Breakfast Patties in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 3 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Chex Gluten Free Rice Breakfast Cereal - 12oz - General Mills
Good Thins Garden Veggie Rice Snacks Gluten Free Crackers, Snack Crackers, 3.5 oz
Quaker Select Starts Gluten Free Maple and Brown Sugar Instant Oatmeal Breakfast Cereal
GLUTEN FREE ORGANICS BREADED TENDERS BREADED TENDERS SHAPED CHICKEN BREAST PATTIES WITH RIB MEAT
Cheerios Whole Grain Oats Gluten Free Breakfast Cereal Large Size
Where to buy
Veggie Breakfast Patties is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Patty


