Is Veggie Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • riboflavin
  • D-calcium pantothenate

riboflavin

Dietitian note

Riboflavin, also known as vitamin B2 and lactoflavin, can be derived from many sources, including plants, dairy, eggs, fish and meat. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Filtered Water, Soy Protein, Expeller Pressed Sunflower Oil, Yeast Extract, Cellulose Gum, Evaporated Cane Syrup, Signature Superfoods Blend (Flava Bean Protein, Maca Powder, Lucuma Powder, Mesquite Powder), Spices, Sea Salt, Onion, Vitamin Blend Potassium Chloride, Maltodextrin, Magnesium Oxide, Cyanocablamin, D-calcium Pantothenate, Copper Gluconate, Pyridoxine Hydrochloride, Thiamine Mononitrate, Riboflavin

Check Veggie Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Veggie Breakfast Sausage (Frozen) is available at 1 retailer

Spud Ca

About this product

Protein Bar · Frozen, Patty

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
DenseChewy
Commonly used for
BreakfastGrillingMeal PrepSandwich