Is Veggie Burgers, Mediterranean Chickpea, Vegetarian, Good Source of Protein Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 2 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • from milk
  • calcium caseinate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKPEAS (WATER, CHICKPEAS), WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), ONION, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CORN OIL, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SOY FLOUR, SPINACH, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, CALCIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), DICED ROMA TOMATOES, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, JALAPENO PEPPER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ACACIA, LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).

Check Veggie Burgers, Mediterranean Chickpea, Vegetarian, Good Source of Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Veggie Burgers, Mediterranean Chickpea, Vegetarian, Good Source of Protein is available at 3 retailers

RalphsHy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep