Is Veggie Burgers, Mediterranean Chickpea, Vegetarian, Good Source of Protein Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 4 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • from milk
  • egg whites
  • dextrose
  • xanthan gum
  • natural flavors
  • calcium caseinate

from milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

COOKED CHICKPEAS (WATER, CHICKPEAS), WATER, COOKED BROWN RICE (WATER, BROWN RICE), ONION, GARLIC (GARLIC, WATER), CORN OIL, WHOLE GRAIN OATS, SOY FLOUR, SPINACH, WHEAT GLUTEN, EGG WHITES, CALCIUM CASEINATE (FROM MILK), DICED ROMA TOMATOES, CONTAINS TWO PERCENT OR LESS OF SOY PROTEIN CONCENTRATE, ONION POWDER, CORNSTARCH, SUGAR, CANOLA OIL, SOY PROTEIN ISOLATE, SALT, HYDROLYZED CORN PROTEIN, SPICES, NATURAL FLAVORS, YEAST EXTRACT, HYDROLYZED WHEAT PROTEIN, GARLIC POWDER, HYDROLYZED SOY PROTEIN, XANTHAN GUM, THIAMIN HYDROCHLORIDE, DEXTROSE, CORN SYRUP SOLIDS, JALAPENO PEPPER, AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, CITRIC ACID, VINEGAR, CARAMEL COLOR, GUM ACACIA, LEMON JUICE, PAPRIKA EXTRACT (FOR COLOR), PAPRIKA (FOR COLOR).

Check Veggie Burgers, Mediterranean Chickpea, Vegetarian, Good Source of Protein against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Veggie Burgers, Mediterranean Chickpea, Vegetarian, Good Source of Protein is available at 3 retailers

RalphsHy-VeeWegmans

About this product

Meat · Patty

Flavor
SavoryGarlickySpicy
Texture
DenseSoft
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchMeal Prep