Is VEGGIE, CHEESE + RANCH PLATTER Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- whey
- milk solids
- cream
- buttermilk
- nonfat milk
- cultured milk
- sour cream
- cheese cultures
- calcium caseinate
- natural flavor
- microbial rennet
- +2 more
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+9 more in the app
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 13 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, CARROTS, CELERY, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, JALAPENO PEPPERS), RANCH DIP [SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MICROBIAL RENNET), WATER, RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH], BROCCOLI.
Check VEGGIE, CHEESE + RANCH PLATTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE, CHEESE + RANCH PLATTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


