Is VEGGIE, CHEESE + RANCH PLATTER Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavor
- calcium caseinate
- microbial rennet
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Ingredients
TOMATOES, CARROTS, CELERY, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, JALAPENO PEPPERS), RANCH DIP [SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MICROBIAL RENNET), WATER, RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH], BROCCOLI.
Check VEGGIE, CHEESE + RANCH PLATTER against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIE, CHEESE + RANCH PLATTER in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Piece


