Is VEGGIE, CHEESE + RANCH PLATTER Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 11 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • calcium caseinate
  • milk solids
  • buttermilk
  • whey
  • cream
  • nonfat milk
  • cultured milk
  • sour cream
  • +3 more

calcium caseinate

Dietitian note

Caseinate is a protein found in dairy products.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

milk solids
buttermilk
whey

+7 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 11 flagged ingredients, plus dairy free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

TOMATOES, CARROTS, CELERY, PEPPER JACK CHEESE (PASTEURIZED MILK, CHEESE CULTURES, SALT, ENZYMES, JALAPENO PEPPERS), RANCH DIP [SOUR CREAM (CULTURED MILK, CREAM, NONFAT MILK, MICROBIAL RENNET), WATER, RANCH SEASONING (MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, BUTTERMILK, WHEY, NATURAL FLAVOR, MODIFIED CORN STARCH, DEHYDRATED GARLIC, DEHYDRATED ONION, CONTAINS 2% OR LESS OF: DEHYDRATED PARSLEY, SPICE, YEAST EXTRACT, CELLULOSE, CALCIUM CASEINATE, MILK SOLIDS, GUAR GUM, SILICON DIOXIDE, SOYBEAN OIL), CORN STARCH], BROCCOLI.

Check VEGGIE, CHEESE + RANCH PLATTER against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SavorySaltySpicyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingDippingLunchOn The Go