No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Is Veggie Fish Gujons Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Fish Goujons Made From Wheat Protein, This Product Contains Added Iron And Vitamin B12, Rehydrated Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Thickener Methylcellulose, Natural Flavourings, Wheat Starch, Flexseed Oil, Potato Fibers, Maltodextrin, Herbs And Spices, Maize Starch, Vitamins And Minerals (Iron, Vitamin B12), Allergen Statement: Please See In Bold, Not Suitable For Customers With An Allergy To Soya, Milk (Lactose), Lupin And Egg Due To Manufacturing Methods

Check Veggie Fish Gujons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwich