Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.

Is Veggie Fish Gujons Vegetarian?

Yes! The manufacturer claims that this product is vegetarian.
Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Vegan Fish Goujons Made From Wheat Protein, This Product Contains Added Iron And Vitamin B12, Rehydrated Wheat Protein, Wheat Flour, Sunflower Oil, Salt, Thickener Methylcellulose, Natural Flavourings, Wheat Starch, Flexseed Oil, Potato Fibers, Maltodextrin, Herbs And Spices, Maize Starch, Vitamins And Minerals (Iron, Vitamin B12), Allergen Statement: Please See In Bold, Not Suitable For Customers With An Allergy To Soya, Milk (Lactose), Lupin And Egg Due To Manufacturing Methods

Check Veggie Fish Gujons against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Seafood · Frozen, Strip

Flavor
SavoryUmami
Texture
Crispy
Commonly used for
Meal PrepSnackingSandwich
Vegetarian? Veggie Fish Gujons | Spoonful