Is Veggie-Go's Organic Fruit and Veggie Bites with No Added Sugar, Strawberry, Chia Seeds, Beets, 12 Count Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly
- natural flavor
natural flavor
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources and may contain alpha-gal if derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Organic Sweet Potato Puree, Organic Concentrated Apple Juice, Organic Concentrated Apple Puree, Organic Concentrated Strawberry Juice, Organic Concentrated Beet Juice, Organic Chia Seeds, Citrus Pectin, Cellulose, Natural Flavor
Check Veggie-Go's Organic Fruit and Veggie Bites with No Added Sugar, Strawberry, Chia Seeds, Beets, 12 Count against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggie-Go's Organic Fruit and Veggie Bites with No Added Sugar, Strawberry, Chia Seeds, Beets, 12 Count in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
ORGANIC COCONUT BITES WITH CRANBERRIES, CHIA SEEDS, GOJI BERRIES & CHOCOLATE, CRANBERRIES, CHIA SEEDS, GOJI BERRIES & CHOCOLATE
Oikos Triple Zero Strawberry and Mixed Berry 0g Added Sugar Fat Free Greek Yogurt, 5.3 oz, 6 Count
Organic Fruit & Veggie Puffs Strawberry, Coconut & Sweet Potato made with Avocado Oil
Where to buy
Veggie-Go's Organic Fruit and Veggie Bites with No Added Sugar, Strawberry, Chia Seeds, Beets, 12 Count is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Snack · Pouch


