Is Veggie Seaweed Salad Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
- flavour enhancer
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Goma Wakame Kaiso (wakame Seaweed, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Wood Ear Mushroom, Sesame Oil, Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Sesame Seed, Water, Sugar, Salt, Agar-agar, Yeast Extract, Preservatives (acetic Acid), Chilli Pepper, Flavour Enhancer (disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Colour (tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf)), Mixed Sesame Seeds Batch (black Sesame Seeds (sesame), White Sesame Seeds (sesame)). Contains sesame.
Check Veggie Seaweed Salad against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Veggie Seaweed Salad in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 1 ingredient that is likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 1 ingredient that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 16 Ounce Bottle
Kraft Zesty Italian Salad Dressing - 16 fl oz
Hidden Valley Original Ranch Salad Dressing & Topping, Gluten Free - 24 Ounce Bottle
Fody Food Company - Dressing Salad Ceasar - Case Of 6 - 8 Fz
Briannas® Home Style Rich Poppy Seed Salad Dressing - 12 Fl Oz
About this product
Vegetable · Cup, Container


