Is Veggie Seaweed Salad Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • disodium inosinate

disodium inosinate

Dietitian note

Disodiuminosinate (sodium 5'- inosinate) is an additive found in instant noodles, potato chips, and other snacks. It is usually made from meat but can be made from tapioca starch as well. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Goma Wakame Kaiso (wakame Seaweed, Fructose-glucose Syrup, Wood Ear Mushroom, Sesame Oil, Glucose Syrup, Glucose, Sesame Seed, Water, Sugar, Salt, Agar-agar, Yeast Extract, Preservatives (acetic Acid), Chilli Pepper, Flavour Enhancer (disodium Inosinate, Disodium Guanylate), Thickener (xanthan Gum), Colour (tartrazine, Brilliant Blue Fcf)), Mixed Sesame Seeds Batch (black Sesame Seeds (sesame), White Sesame Seeds (sesame)). Contains sesame.

Check Veggie Seaweed Salad against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Vegetable · Cup, Container

Flavor
SavoryNuttySaltyUmami
Texture
String
Commonly used for
SaladSnackingGarnishingSide Dish