Is Veggie Snack Tray Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that do not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • nonfat milk
  • cultured buttermilk

nonfat milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

cultured buttermilk

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus alpha-gal friendly products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Carrot, Celery, Tomato, Lite Ranch Dip (Cultured Buttermilk (Nonfat Milk), Soybean Oil, Water, Egg, Salt, Vinegar, Lemon Juice from Concentrate, Monosodium Glutamate, Sugar, Xanthan & Guar Gums (Food Fiber), Food Starch-Modified, Onion Powder, Garlic Powder, Maltodextrin, Spices), Broccoli.

Check Veggie Snack Tray against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Veggie Snack Tray is available at 2 retailers

Harris TeeterVitacost

About this product

Snack · Piece, Spreadable

Flavor
SavoryGarlickyTangySalty
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingDipping
Alpha-Gal Friendly? Veggie Snack Tray | Spoonful