Is VEGGIES & SAUCE BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS WITH CHEESE SAUCE, VEGGIES & SAUCE Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- buttermilk
- cultured pasteurized milk
- whey powder
- monterey jack cheese
- milk
- cheddar cheese
- cheese sauce
- natural flavor
- lactic acid
- xanthan gum
- enzymes
buttermilk
Dietitian noteButtermilk is a fermented dairy drink typically made from cow's milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Broccoli, Cheese Sauce (Water, Cheddar Cheese (Milk, Salt, Cultures, Enzymes), Monterey Jack Cheese (Cultured Pasteurized Milk, Salt, Enzymes), Modified Food Starch, Whey Powder, Soybean Oil, Salt, Buttermilk, Xanthan Gum, Lactic Acid, Onion Powder, Annatto, Yeast Extract, Guar Gum, Natural Flavor), Cauliflower, Carrot
Check VEGGIES & SAUCE BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS WITH CHEESE SAUCE, VEGGIES & SAUCE against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open VEGGIES & SAUCE BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS WITH CHEESE SAUCE, VEGGIES & SAUCE in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 7 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
BERTOLLI ALFREDO SAUCE WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE, ALFREDO WITH AGED PARMESAN CHEESE
Annie's Organic Vegan Macaroni and Cheese Elbows & Creamy Sauce Gluten Free Pasta, 6 oz
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
GLUTEN FREE DELUXE RICH & CREAMY SHELLS & CHEDDAR RICE PASTA & CHEESE SAUCE, DELUXE RICH & CREAMY
Classico Signature Recipes Four Cheese Alfredo Pasta Sauce 15 Oz
Where to buy
VEGGIES & SAUCE BROCCOLI, CAULIFLOWER & CARROTS WITH CHEESE SAUCE, VEGGIES & SAUCE is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Vegetable · Frozen


